Natural Gas

About

FNGA

FNGA Leadership

FNGA Management and Headquarters

FNGA is managed by the association management and governmental affairs corporation of G. David Rogers and Associates (GDRA).  GDRA also handles association, governmental affairs and lobbying efforts for other energy groups.  In 2005, the FNGA Board of Directors negotiated a management contract with GDRA for five years which is scheduled for renewal in June 2010.

The FNGA headquarters is conveniently located in Tallahassee and is staffed with five positions employed by GDRA. These are G. David Rogers, President; Dale Calhoun, GDRA Vice President; Kim Barber, Communications Director & Meeting Planner; Kylie Cappelen, Executive Assistant; Shari Sumner, Accounts & Membership Manager.

This staff provides a broad range of association support services.  Every day staff members handle phone calls for assistance and technical help from the membership and general consumers.  The Executive Director and staff also provide support services to the FNGA officers, directors and standing committees including planning and coordinating the annual convention, Operating and Marketing conference, board meetings and other events throughout the year.

FNGA Headquarters and Staff
214 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32301
Tel (850) 681-0496
Fax (850) 222-7892

G. David Rogers
Executive Director
david.rogers@floridagas.org

Dale Calhoun
dale.calhoun@floridagas.org

Kim Barber
Communications Director & Meeting Planner
kim@floridagas.org

Shari Sumner
Accounts & Membership Manager
shari@floridagas.org

Kylie Cappelen
Executive Assistant
kylie@floridagas.org

FNGA 2013-2014 Executive Officers

Jose Lozano
President
Okaloosa Gas District
PO Box 548
Valparaiso, FL 32580
Tel (850) 729-4860
Fax (850) 678-4604
joselozano@okaloosagas.com

J.R. McLelland
First Vice President
TECO Peoples Gas
702 N. Franklin Street, Plaza 3
Tampa, FL 33602
Tel (813) 228-4664
Fax (813) 228-1545
jrmclelland@tecoenergy.com

Jeff Householder
Second Vice President
Florida Public Utilities Company
1015 6th Street, N.W.
Winter Haven, FL 33881
Tel (561) 838-1718
Fax (561) 833-0151
Jhouseholder@fpuc.com

Thomas A. Geoffroy
Secretary/Treasurer
Central Florida Gas Company
PO Box 960
Winter Haven, FL 33882
Tel (863) 293-2125 x 2922
Fax (863) 294-3895
tgeoffroy@cfgas.com

Don J. Suarez
Immediate Past President
Energy Services of Pensacola
1625 Atwood Drive
Pensacola, FL 32514
Tel (850) 474-5316
Fax (850) 474-533
dsuarez@ci.pensacola.fl.us

2013-2015 Board of Directors

Carolyn Bermudez
(Elected thru June 2014)
Florida City Gas
955 E. 25th Street
Hialeah, FL 33013
Tel (305) 835-3506
Fax (305) 835-6491
cbermude@aglresources.com

Samuel Davis, Jr.
(Elected thru June 2015)
Lake Apopka
Natural Gas District
1320 Winter Garden – Vineland Road
Winter Garden, FL
34787
Tel (407) 656-2734 x 103
Fax (407) 656-9371
sdavis@langd.org

James C. Dowden, Jr.
(Elected thru June 2015)
Florida Gas Transmission Co.
601 S Lake Destiny Drive, Suite 450
Maitland, FL 32751
Tel  (407) 838-7080
Fax  (407) 838-7001
jimmy.dowden@sug.com

Jeff Householder
(Appointed)
Florida Public Utilities
1015 6th Street, N.W.
Winter Haven, FL 33881
Tel (407) 383-7080
Fax (407) 838-7001
jhouseholder@fpuc.com

Dan Iamartino
(Elected thru June 2015)
Sunrise Gas System
4401 NW 103rd Avenue
Sunrise, FL 33351
Tel (954) 572-2296
Fax (954) 572-2416
diamartinocityofsunrise@yahoo.com

David Lawson
(Appointed)
Benton-Georgia
7760 West Bankhead Hwy
Douglasville, GA 30134
Tel (770) 942-8180
Fax (770) 942-8258
dlawson@benton-georgia.com

David Love

(Appointed)
Magnolia River
711 Nance Ford Road, Suite E
Hartselle, AL 35640
Tel (205) 365-6504
dlove@magnolia-river.com

Jose N. Lozano
(Elected thru June 2015)
Okaloosa Gas District
PO Box 548
Valparaiso, FL 32580-0548
Tel (850) 729-4860
Fax (850) 678-4604
joselozano@okaloosagas.com

J.R. McLelland
Appointed
TECO Peoples Gas
702 N Franklin Street
Tampa, FL 33602
Tel (813) 228-4664
Fax (813) 228-1545
jrmclelland@tecoenergy.com

Jerry Melendy
(Elected thru June 2015)
Sebring Gas System
3515 US Highway 27 South
Sebring, FL 33870
Tel (866) 774-9149
Fax (863) 385-3423
jmelendy@floridasbestgas.com



 

Jack Rogers
(Elected thru June 2015)
City of Leesburg
306 S. 6th Street
Leesburg, FL 34748
Tel (352) 728-9844
Fax (352) 323-0896
jack.rogers@leesburgflorida.gov

Marc Seagrave
(Appointed)
Florida City Gas
955 East 25 Street
Hialeah, FL 33013
Tel (305) 835-3651
Fax (305) 835-6491
mseagrav@aglresources.com

David Shammo
(Elected thru June 2015)
Gulfstream Natural Gas System, LLC
2701 N. Rocky Point Dr.
Suite 1050
Tampa, FL 33607
Tel (813) 288-1811
Fax (813) 289-4438
dashammo@spectraenergy.com

Don J. Suarez
(Elected thru June 2015)
Energy Services of Pensacola
1625 Atwood Drive
Pensacola, FL 32514
Tel (850) 474-5316
Fax (850) 474-5331
dsuarez@ci.pensacola.fl.us

Mike Tadros
(Elected thru June 2014)
City of Tallahassee,
Gas Utility
2602 Jackson Bluff Road
Tallahassee, FL 32304
Tel (850) 891-5107
Fax (850) 891-5161
mike.tadros@talgov.com

Bill Wagner
(Elected thru June 2014)
Infinite Energy
7001 SW 24th Avenue
Gainesville, FL 32607-3704
Tel (877) 529-9908 x 9908
Fax (352) 313-4118
bwagner@infiniteenergy.com

Rick Wall
(Elected thru June 2015)
TECO Peoples Gas System
5101 NW 21st Avenue
Suite 460
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
Tel (954) 453-0809
Fax (954) 453-0804
rfwall@tecoenergy.com

Chuck Warrington, PE
(Elected thru June 2015)
Clearwater Gas System
400 North Myrtle Avenue
Clearwater, FL 33755
Tel (727) 562-4901
Fax (727) 562-4903
chuck.warrington@clearwatergas.com

Kevin Webber
(Elected thru June 2014)
Florida Public Utilities
1015 6th Stree, N. W.
Winter Haven, FL 33881
Tel (561) 818-7762
Fax (561) 833-8562
kwebber@fpuc.com

 

FNGA Supplier Section

The Equipment Section of the Association shall be composed of Supplier Members.  Members of the Supplier Section may organize and operate as they choose, except that any project or activity of the Section must have the approval of the Association Board of Directors.  The Chair of the Supplier Section shall serve on the Board of Directors.  Members of the Supplier, Equipment, Appliance and/or Service oriented companies may serve on the Supplier Section Committee and through their committee be elected to the Board of Directors.

David Love
Chair
Magnolia River Services, Inc.
711 Nance Ford Road SW Suite E
Hartselle, AL 35640
Tel (256) 773-9420
Fax (775) 383-4345
dlove@magnolia-river.com

David Lawson
Vice Chair
Benton-Georgia, Inc.
7760 Bankhead Hwy
Douglasville, GA 30134
Tel (770) 842-8180
Fax (770) 942-8258
dlawson@benton-georgia.com

 

John Paul Heston
Secretary
Devtech
24 S.Lake Avenue
Avon Park, FL 33825
Tel (863) 453-5959
Fax (863) 453-0492
jpheston@devtechsale.com

J.E. (Buddy) Hutson
Treasurer
Southern Cathodic Protection
1100 Johnson Ferry Road N.E.
Suite 108
Atlanta, GA 30342
Tel (404) 253-7055
Fax (404) 702-8553
buddy@cathodicprotection.com

 

Committees

Advisory and Nominating

The Advisory and Nominating Committee is made up of the most recent five active past presidents that shall solicit and accept nominations for positions for the Officers, Board of Directors and any vacant positions as required by FNGA’s Bylaws. The committee also selects the annual WJ Smith Award recipient and undertakes special projects assigned by the President.

Don J. Suarez
Chair
Energy Services of Pensacola
1625 Atwood Drive
Pensacola, FL 32514
Tel (850) 474-5316
Fax (850) 474-533
dsuarez@ci.pensacola.fl.us

 

 

Building & Energy Codes

This committee is tasked with monitoring existing ebergy cose and efficiency initiatives to assure appropriate treatment for natural gas. This committee will proactively develop and implement strategies that will best posistion the natual gas industy for the futre energy environment.

  Scott Ranck
  Chair

  Florida Public Utilities
  815 Inneugauy Place
  Valrico, FL 33594
  Tel (863) 224-2986
  sranck@fpuc.com

 

Conference

The Conference Committee selects the speakers, solicits sponsorship and otherwise plans for the annual conference and tradeshow.

Everette Holmes
Chair beginning October 2011 thru September 2013
Lake Apopka Natural Gas District
1320 Winter Garden-Vineland Rd.
Winter Garden, FL 34787
eholmes@langd.org

David Love
Chair beginning October 2013 - September 2015
Magnolia River Services, Inc.
711 Nance Ford Road SW Suite E
Hartselle, AL 35640
Tel (256) 773-9420
Fax (775) 383-4345
dlove@magnolia-river.com

Kim Barber
Meeting Planner
FNGA
PO Box 11026
Tallahassee, FL 32302
Tel (850) 681-0496
Fax (850) 222-7892
kim@floridagas.org

 

Convention

The Convention Committee selects the speakers, solicits sponsorship and otherwise plans for the annual convention.

Kevin Webber
Chair
Florida Public Utilities Company
401 S Dixie Hwy
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Tel (561) 838-1711
Fax (561) 833-8562
kwebber@fpuc.com

Kim Barber
Meeting Planner
FNGA
PO Box 11026
Tallahassee, FL 32302
Tel (850) 681-0496
Fax (850) 222-7892
kim@floridagas.org

 

Convention Time and Place

The committee selects the time and place of the FNGA Annual Convention each year.

J.R. McLelland
Chair
TECO Peoples Gas
702 N Franklin Street
Tampa, FL 33602
Tel (813) 228-4664
Fax (813) 228-1545
jrmclelland@tecoenergy.com

 

 

Governmental Relations

The committee acts as liaison with government agencies. It considers and recommends policy on legislation affecting the industry and maintains communication with other organizations and associations. Monitors legislation and informs members.

Kandi Floyd
Chair
TECO Peoples Gas System
702 N. Franklin Street
Plaza 3
Tampa, FL 33602
Tel (813) 228-4668
Fax (813) 228-4742
kfloyd@tecoenergy.com

 

 

Marketing

The committee helps promote the use and efficiencies of natural gas to all consumers whenever possible; will recommend marketing and advertising programs to the Board for approval.

Jill Grove
Chair
Energy Services of Pensacola
1625 Atwood Drive
Pensacola, FL 32514
Tel (850) 474-5319
Fax (850) 474-5331
jgrove@ci.pensacola.fl.us

Kristi Cheatham
Vice Chair
Clearwater Gas System
Administrative Offices & Operations Ctr
711 Maple Street
Clearwater, FL 33755
Tel (727) 562-4980
Fax (727) 562-4989
kristi.cheatham@clearwatergas.com

Mike Walsh, 
Treasurer

TECO Partners
Suite 460
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
Tel (954) 453-0801
Fax (954) 453-0818
mkwalsh@tecoenergy.com

 

 

Membership

The committee formulates and carries out membership promotion and retention programs for the association.

Jeff Householder
Chair

Florida Public Utilities
1015 6th Street, N.W.
Winter Haven, FL 33881
Tel (407) 383-7080
Fax (407) 838-7001
jhouseholder@fpuc.com

 

 

Operations

The Operations Committee shall monitor state codes and standards and all state agency regulations relating to gas safety, education, operations and all other activities related to company-owned facilities. When appropriate, recommend changes to codes and standards for the benefit of the gas industry and FNGA members. The Committee shall keep members up-to-date on issues relating to safety and training in the gas industry. It will work to make sure FNGA is involved and delivering safety and training classes, seminars and conferences that meet the needs of the membership. Keep the FNGA Board and membership to stay abreast of practices, operations and service for effective and safe operations.

Gordon M. King, Chair
Okaloosa Gas District
PO Box 548
Valpairaso, FL. 32580
Tel (850) 729-4840
Fax (850) 678-2165
gordonking@okaloosagas.com

 

 

Safety and Training

Sub Committee of the Operations Committee
Keep members up-to-date on issues relating to safety and training in the gas industry. Work to make sure FNGA is involved and delivering safety and training classes, seminars and conventions that meet the needs of the membership to stay abreast of practices, operations and service for effective and safe operations.

Vicki O'Neil, Co-Chair
City of Tallahassee
2602 Jackson Bluff Rd
Tallahassee, FL 32304
Tel (850) 891-5569
Fax (850) 891-5161
vicki.oneil@talgov.com

Cindy Grimard,Chair
TECO Peoples Gas
702 N Franklin St, Plaza 7
Tampa, FL 33602
Tel (813) 228-4248
Fax (813) 228-4875
crametta@tecoenergy.com

 

Strategic Planning Committee

J.R. McLelland
Chair
TECO Peoples Gas
702 N Franklin Street
Tampa, FL 33602
Tel (813) 228-4664
Fax (813) 228-1545
jrmclelland@tecoenergy.com

Jeff Householder
Vice Chair
Florida Public Utilities
1015 6th Street, N.W.
Winter Haven, FL 33881
Tel (407) 383-7080
Fax (407) 838-7001
jhouseholder@fpuc.com

 

PAC

FNG-PAC is a committee that supports the efforts of the industry and the association in our state Capitol. It enables the industry to contribute campaign funds to candidates for the House of Representatives, State Senate and state-wide cabinet officers on behalf of the natural gas industry

Kandi Floyd
Chair
TECO Peoples Gas System
702 N. Franklin Street
Plaza 3
Tampa, FL 33602
Tel (813) 228-4668
Fax (813) 228-4742
kfloyd@tecoenergy.com

 

Past Presidents

Past Presidents

John Bills– 1960-61
A.H. Gaede– 1961-62
Dwight Sprow– 1962-63
R.M. Carr– 1963-64
S.L. Windham– 1964-65
K.W. Pofahl– 1965-66
B.C. Paul– 1966-67
J.B. McDonald– 1967-68
F.C. Gressman– 1968-69
E.C. Talbot– 1969-70
J.L. Kennedy– 1970-71
J.H. North, Jr.– 1971-72
G.C. Brand– G.O. Jerauld– 1972-73
G. O. Jerauld– 1972-73
Donald Napier– 1974-75
David Lapham– 1975-76
Henry Harris– 1976-77
James Lowe= 1977-78
Timer Powers– 1978-79
W.A. Boyland, Jr.– 1979-80
Chas Davis– 1980-81
W.J. Smith– 1981-82
W.B. Wood– 1982-83
Russell Deegan, Jr.– 1983-84
N.H. Bollinger– 1984-85
Thomas Smith– 1985-86
John McLelland– 1986-87
E.J. Burgin– 1987-88
John Brabson, Jr.– 1988-89
James McIntyre– 1989-90
Fred Pryor– 1990-91
Jack Langer– 1991-92
Donald Baisden– 1992-93
Wiley Cauthen– 1993-95
Daniel Pountney– 1995-96
James Williams– 1996-97
Chuck Stein– 1997-99
Harry Zehender– 1999-2001
Richard Wall– 2001-2003
Bruce Christmas– 2003-2005
Chuck Warrington-2005-2007
Thomas A. Geoffroy- 2007-2009
James C. Dowden, Jr.-2009-2011
Don Suarez - 2011-2013 

Follow Us:

FNGA Twitter

Florida Natural Gas Association
PO Box 11026 | Tallahassee, FL 32302
Tel 850-681-0496 | Fax 850-222-7892
info@floridagas.org

Copyright © 2013 Florida Natural Gas Assocation.